Interlock Device Bypassed - NY VTL § 1198(7)(b)
[…] These laws, all found in Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) §1198, were enacted in 2010 as part of the provisions under Leandra’s Law, mandating IID installation for most DWI offenders. Key related offenses include:

All of the above are criminal misdemeanors designed to enforce IID compliance. Notably, the law even requires IID-restricted drivers to inform anyone who might lend them a car about the restriction. This places responsibility on both the driver and third parties to prevent interlock bypass.

Elements and Definitions

To secure a conviction under VTL §1198(7)(b), prosecutors must prove each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. The statute’s language provides the framework:

“No person shall knowingly rent, lease, or lend a motor vehicle to a person known to have had his or her driving privilege restricted to vehicles equipped with an ignition interlock device unless the vehicle is so equipped.”

Breaking this down, the key elements are:

While the statute itself doesn’t use the word bypass, this offense is commonly described as bypassing the interlock requirement – essentially helping a driver get around the IID restriction.